Where

When:
Last Tuesday of every month 2-3pm
Where:
Cwrt Mytton, Abertillery, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Third Thursday of every month 10.30 - 11.30am
Where:
Pen y Bont, Abertillery, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
This session is funded by the Big Lottery Wales People and Places Grant
When:
First Tuesday of each month from 3pm
Where:
Ty Dyffryn Rhodfa Frank, Ammanford, SA18 2QE
With:
Richard Keen
When:
Last Tuesday of every month (starting in July 2019) - 10am-12pm
Where:
Baglan Community Centre, Hawthorne Avenue, Baglan Castell-nedd, Port Talbot, SA12 8PG
With:
Steve Eldridge
When:
Every SECOND TUESDAY of each month from 10.30am - 11.30am
Where:
Golau Caredig, Broad Street, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, CF62 7AZ
With:
Maurice Lawrence
When:
2nd Monday of every month (starting October 14th) 11am-12pm
Where:
Willow Court, Campion Gardens Retirement Village, Bishopston. SA3 3JB
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
Temporarily closed due to maternity leave (FIRST THURSDAY of each month - 6.00pm-7.00pm)
Where:
Penylan Library - Penylan Community Centre, Penylan Road, Penylan, Cardiff, CF23 5HW
With:
Amruta Garud
(Dementia Matters - closed session)
When:
2nd Thursday of the month 11:30-12:30
Where:
Kensington Baptist Church Brecon Kensington Terrace, Brecon, LD3 9AY
With:
Amy Acton
When:
Last Thursday of each month 3-4pm
Where:
Glanbury Care Home, Brynmawr, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Last Monday of the month 12:30pm-1:30pm
Where:
Dyffryn chapel, Bedw Street, Caerau, CF34 0SG
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
PLEASE NOTE: our December session will be on 17th December instead of the last Tuesday of the month..... Normal sessions run on the last Tuesday of the month 10.30-11.30
Where:
Caerleon Library and Information Centre, Town Hall, Church Street, Caerleon NP18 1AW
With:
Rachel Parry
When:
Second Monday of every month 11.00am-12.00pm
Where:
Vanguard Centre, United Reformed Church, Van Road, Caerphilly, CF83 1JZ
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
3rd Tuesday in the month 2.30-3.30pm
Where:
Canton Library, Canton, Cardiff, Cf5 1QD
With:
Bethan Harris
When:
First Wednesday of every month 10.30 - 11.30am
Where:
Adamsdown Day Centre, St German’s Church Hall, Star Street, Adamsdown, Cardiff, CF24 0JY
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
First Tuesday of the month - 12.30 - 1.30pm - PLEASE NOTE: Jan session on the 7th is at the altered time of 11-12
Where:
Cardiff Central Library, The Hayes, Cardiff
With:
Kate Haynes
CLOSED SESSION
When:
For details please contact the office
Where:
Clos Y Nant, Plasmawr Road, Fairwater, Cardiff CF5 3JP
With:
Sian Young
When:
2nd Friday of every month 10.30-11.30am
Where:
Ely And Caerau Community Hub, Cowbridge Road West, Cardiff CF5 5BQ
With:
Sian Young
When:
On the last Friday of the month 11.30-12.30 - PLEASE NOTE: our Christmas session will be on Friday 27th December 10.30-11.30
Where:
Fairwater Hub, Doyle Ave, Cardiff CF5 3HU
With:
Sian Young
When:
4th Tuesday of the month 11.30-12.30pm - PLEASE NOTE: The December session will take place on 17th Dec
Where:
Penylan Library, Penylan Rd, Cardiff CF23 5HW
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
EVERY Thursday from 10.30-12.00 (NO SESSION 26TH DECEMBER)
Where:
Park End Church of Wales, Llandennis Road, Rhydypennau, Cardiff, CF23 6EG
With:
Sue Thomas
CLOSED SESSION
When:
Contact the office for details
Where:
Wheatley Road Community Living Scheme
With:
Sian Young
When:
First MONDAY of Every Month from 2.00pm-3.00pm
Where:
Ararat Baptist Church, Plas Treoda, Whitchurch, Cardiff, CF14 1PT
With:
Geoff Ashford
When:
3rd Friday of every month 1pm - 2pm
Where:
Maes Mwldan, Bath House Road, Cardigan, SA43 1JZ
With:
Cheryl Davies
This session is funded by the Big Lottery Wales People and Places Grant
When:
2nd Friday of the month from 11.30
Where:
Cartref Cynnes, LLansteffan Road, Johnstown, Carmarthen, SA31 3NQ
With:
Angela Murray
When:
Every 1st Monday - 12.30-1.30pm
Where:
Westward Community Centre, Llangewydd Road, CF31 4JR
With:
Tina Williams
In conjunction with Dementia Friendly Screening of films
When:
For more information contact the office
Where:
Chapter Arts, Market Road, Canton, Cardiff CF5 1QE
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
Closed session
Where:
Plas-y-Bryn, Thornhill Road, Cwmgwili, Cross Hands, SA14 6PT
With:
Angela Murray
When:
3rd Friday of every month (starting January 17th 2019) 10:30am-11:30am
Where:
Bro Preseli, Heol Parc Y Ffair, Crymych, Pembrokeshire, SA41 3SJ
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
As requested
Where:
Fairhill Methodist Church, Cwmbran, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
This session is funded by C3SC - Cardiff Third Sector Council
When:
CONTACT THE OFFICE FOR MORE INFORMATION
Where:
Murchfield Community Centre, Sunnycroft Lane, Dinas Powys, CF64 4QQ
With:
Maurice Lawrence
When:
Third Friday of each month 10.45am - 11.45am
Where:
Vision House, Ebbw Vale, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
1st Tuesday of every month (starting in July 2019) 11am-12pm
Where:
Calon Y Fferi, Carmarthen Road, Ferryside, SA17 5TE
With:
Angela Murray
When:
1st Monday of the month (if this falls on a Bank Holiday, we will move to the 2nd Monday) 1:45-2:45pm
Where:
Llys-y-werin, Brynawel Road, Gorseinon, SA4 4UA
With:
Richard Keen
When:
Last Thursday of the month 1:45pm
Where:
Llys-y-werin, Brynawel Road, Gorseinon, SA4 4UA
With:
Bill Savage
When:
The SECOND TUESDAY of each month 11.00-12.00pm
Where:
St Theodore’s Church High Street, Kenfig Hill, Bridgend, Glamorgan CF33 6DR
With:
Cheryl Davies
Transport can be arranged, please contact for details
When:
3rd Thursday of every month 11am-12pm
Where:
Parc-Y-Bocs Farm, Carmarthen Road, Kidwelly SA17 5AB
With:
Angela Murray
When:
2nd Tuesday of the month at 11am
Where:
The Mustard Seed, 17 College Street, LAMPETER, Ceredigion SA48 7DY
With:
Jane Morgan
When:
On the last Wednesday of the month 11.30-12.30
Where:
Llandaff North and Gabalfa Hub, College Rd, Cardiff CF14 2HU
With:
Sian Young
When:
2nd Tuesday of every month - 11am-12pm (starting 10th December)
Where:
St John Hall, 17 Dynevor Avenue, Llandeilo, SA19 6DU
With:
Diane Leigh
Closed Session Service Users Only
When:
Last Friday of every month 10:30am-11:30am
Where:
Awel Tywi Care Home, Bethlehem Rd, Ffairfach, Llandeilo SA19 6SY
With:
Diane Leigh
When:
CONTACT THE OFFICE FOR MORE INFORMATION
Where:
Llandough Hospital, University Hospital Llandough Penlan Road, Penarth CF64 2XX
With:
Rachel Parry
When:
Thursday 9th January 11am - 12noon
Where:
Llandybie Public Memorial Hall, Woodfield Road, Llandybie, Ammanford, SA18 3UR
With:
Richard Keen
When:
2nd Thursday of the month from 11am-12pm
Where:
Y Porth, Church St, Llandysul, Carmarthenshire, SA44 4QS
With:
Claire Thomas
When:
on the last Friday of every month 11.00-12.00
Where:
The Powerhouse, Roundwood, Llanedeyrn, Cardiff, CF23 9PN
With:
Sarah Mackerras
closed session
When:
On the 2nd & Last Thursday of every month at 11am
Where:
Affalon House, 2/4 Felinfoel Road, Llanelli SA15 3JG
With:
Bill Savage
When:
2nd Wednesday of every month; 2pm-3pm
Where:
Ffwrnes Theatre, Park Street, Llanelli, SA15 3YE
With:
Angela Murray
Llanelli is a closed session at a centre for disengaged and disabled people and those with long term chronic health problems.
When:
Last Wednesday of the month - 1:30-2:30pm
Where:
Coleshill Centre, Coleshill Terrace, Llanelli SA15 3BT
With:
Steve Eldridge
(Dementia Matters - closed session)
When:
Every 8 weeks - 11.30am
Where:
Royal British Legion Club, Tremont road, Llandrindod Wells, LD1 5EB
With:
Amy Acton
When:
29th October, 2-3pm.
Where:
Llansamlet Library, 242 Peniel Green Road, Swansea SA7 9BD.
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
Third Monday of every month 10:30 till 11:30
Where:
Llantonian Hall, behind Llantwit Major Rugby FC, off Boverton Rd, LLantwit Major, CF61 1TF
With:
Geoff Ashford
When:
Every 3rd Tuesday of the month from 1.30pm - 3.30pm
Where:
Hubberston and Hakin Community Centre, Church Rd, Hubberston, Milford Haven SA73 3PL
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
Third Tuesday of the month 10.30
Where:
Morriston Library, Treharne Road, Morriston, Swansea, SA6 7AA
With:
Steve Eldridge
When:
1st Monday of every month 10.45 - 11.45am
Where:
Blaenau Gwent Services, Pond Road, Nantyglo, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
As requested
Where:
The Memo, Newbridge, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Last Monday of the month 11am-12pm
Where:
Holy Trinity Church Community Hall, Church Lane, Newcastle Emlyn, SA38 9AM
With:
Claire Thomas
When:
The first Tuesday of every month, 2.30-3.30pm
Where:
Ty Melin Sheltered Housing, Croespenmaen, Crumlin, Gwent, NP113BX
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
1st Thursday of every month, 11:00am-1:00pm.
Where:
Tabernacle Chapel, 14 Thomas St, Pontardawe, Swansea SA8 4HD
With:
Naomi Bishop
When:
3rd Friday of every month - 10:00-11:00am
Where:
Holly Street, Pontardawe, Swansea, SA8 4ET
With:
Steve Eldridge
Closed Session Service Users Only
When:
Second Thursday of every month 1.30 - 2.30pm
Where:
Springfield Community Resource Centre, Llanarth Road, Pontllanfraith, Blackwood, NP12 2LN
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
3rd Monday of every month from 1.30-2.30
Where:
Ty Nant Ddu Day Centre, Hospital Road, Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Gwent, NP4 8LE
With:
Carol Pegler
This Goldies session has a slightly different format as we will be running Sing & Smile sessions monthly, but every other month there will be extra "entertainment" put on by Porthcawl Pavillion (the first two hosted by Live Music Now)
When:
Last Monday of Every Month 1-2pm
Where:
The Grand Pavilion, The Esplanade, Porthcawl, CF36 3YW
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
3rd Wednesday in the month 10.30-11.30am
Where:
Rhiwbina Library, Pen-y-Dre, Rhiwbina, Cardiff, CF14 6EH
With:
Becky Whyman
Closed Session Service Users Only
When:
3rd Tuesday of every month 1.45-2.45
Where:
Brooklands Day Centre, Brookland Road, Risca, Newport, Gwent NP11 6BH
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Last Wednesday of Every Month 12.00 - 1.00pm - PLEASE NOTE: Our Christmas session will take place on 18th December
Where:
Ael Y Bryn sports and community centre, Aneurin Terrace, Rhymney, Gwent, NP22 5DR
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
3rd Thursday of the month 12.15pm -1.15pm
Where:
Memorial Hall, Skewen Park, Wern Road, Skewen, SA10 6DP
With:
Bill Savage
Regular bus service from Swansea Bus Station to the Civic Centre.
When:
2nd Friday of every month - 2-3pm - Starting on the 8th March, 2019
Where:
Swansea Central Library, Ground Floor, Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road, Swansea, SA1 3SN
With:
Steve Eldridge
This session is run through Blaenau Gwent Social Services.
When:
First Monday of each month 10.45am – 11.45am
Where:
Tredegar Tafarnaubach Centre for adults, Unit 1, Tafarnaubach Industrial Estate, Tafarnaubach, Tredegar NP22 3AA
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
2 nd Thursday of each month 2pm to 4pm.
Where:
St Teilo’s Church Hal, St Florence Parade, Tenby SA70 7DT
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
1st Monday of the month - 1:30pm-2:30pm
Where:
Townhill Library, Powys Avenue, Swansea, SA1 6PH
With:
Steve Eldridge
When:
As requested
Where:
Alzheimers Society, Moose Hall, Tredegar, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Every second Tuesday of month from 12 - 1pm
Where:
Tredegar Library, The Circle, Tredegar, Gwent, NP22 3PS
With:
Carol Pegler
(Dementia Matters - closed session)
When:
Every 8 weeks - 11:30am-12:30pm
Where:
Ynyscedwyn Road, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, West Glamorgan, SA9 1BP
With:
Steve Eldridge

For further details of these and all Goldies Cymru sessions please contact Rachel Parry on rachel@goldiescymru.org.uk or telephone 07796 714816