Where

Goldies Cymru are singing and activity sessions that are open to everyone. We are not a choir and we don’t worry about reaching the notes! Our focus is about enjoying ourselves, socialising and meeting new people. We enjoy music from the 50’s, 60’s and 70’s. We sing along, sometimes dance and shake off our inhibitions. We run monthly sessions all across South Wales, each session is about an hour long with refreshments included. We ask for a minimum donation of £2.00.

Come along and see for yourself. You will be guaranteed a warm, friendly welcome with our fantastic session leaders and delightful Goldies.

Thanks to the support of the National Lottery WALES through the Big Lottery fund and the MOONDANCE Foundation we will be increasing our sessions in the next few months. Watch this space...

"Thank you for making us feel younger" by Eiffron at Ael-y-Bryn, Rhymney session.
 
Pictured below are our Goldies Cymru group in Rumney Library, Cardiff, taken in April 2016
 
 
This session is funded by the Big Lottery Wales People and Places Grant
When:
First Tuesday of each month from 11am - 12pm
Where:
Ty Dyffryn Rhodfa Frank, Ammanford, SA18 2QE
With:
Emyr Wynne Jones
When:
Every SECOND TUESDAY of each month from 10.30am - 11.30am
Where:
The School Room, Salem Baptist Church, Beryl Road, Barry CF62 8DN
With:
Rachel Parry
When:
on the last Friday of every month 1.30-2.30pm
Where:
Grove 2, Grove Estate, Trethomas, Bedwas, CF3 8DH
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
First Tuesday of every OTHER month 10.30 - 11.30am
Where:
The Reading Room (opposite Village Shop), Bonvilston, Nr Cowbridge
With:
Rose Spear
When:
3rd Wednesday of each month from 2.30 - 3.30pm
Where:
Brackla Community Centre, 1 Whitethorn Drive, Brackla, CF31 2PQ
With:
Tina Williams
When:
Taster session - 12th December from 10am-11am
Where:
Bridgend Library, Bridgend Life Centre, Angel Street, Bridgend, CF31 4AH
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
Second Monday of every month 10.30 - 11.30am
Where:
Vanguard Centre, United Reformed Church, Van Road, CF83 1JZ
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
3rd Tuesday in the month 2.30-3.30pm
Where:
Canton Library, Canton, Cardiff, Cf5 1QD
With:
Bethan Harris
When:
First Wednesday of every month 10.30 - 11.30am
Where:
Adamsdown Day Centre, St German’s Church Hall, Star Street, Adamsdown, Cardiff, CF24 0JY
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
First Tuesday of the month - 12.30 - 1.30pm
Where:
Cardiff Central Library, The Hayes, Cardiff
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
1st Tuesday in the month 2.30-3.30pm
Where:
Cardiff Institute for the Blind, Womanby Street, Cardiff, CF10 1BR
With:
Rachel Parry
When:
Last Thursday of the month 11.30-12.30pm
Where:
Cardiff Institute for the Blind, Womanby Street, Cardiff, CF10 1BR
With:
Amy Hall
When:
4th Tuesday of the month 11.30-12.30pm
Where:
Penylan Library, Penylan Rd, Cardiff CF23 5HW
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
3rd Wednesday in the month 12.15-1.15pm
Where:
Radyr Library, Park Road, Cardiff CF15 8DF
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
EVERY Thursday from 10.30-11.30am
Where:
Rhydpennau Library, Llandennis Road, Cardiff, CF23 6EG
With:
Sue Thomas
This session is funded by the Big Lottery Wales People and Places Grant
When:
2nd Friday of the month from 2.30-3.30
Where:
Cartref Cynnes, LLansteffan Road, Johnstown, Carmarthen, SA31 3NQ
With:
Emyr Wynne Jones
When:
Every 1st Monday - 1:00pm-2:00pm
Where:
Westward Community Centre, Llangewydd Road, CF31 4JR
With:
Tina Williams
When:
3rd Thursday of the month, 2:30pm-3:30pm
Where:
Clydach Library, High Street, Clydach, Swansea, SA6 5LN
With:
Leander Bell
When:
First Monday of each month at 1.30 – 2.30pm
Where:
Memory Clinic - Ysbyty Tri Chwm, College Road, Ebbw Vale NP23 6HA
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Last Tuesday of the month - 11:00am-12:00pm
Where:
Y Lolfa Hub & Community Library, Gwaun-cae-gurwen Community Centre: Gwaun-cae-gurwen, Ammanford, SA18 1UN
With:
Leander Bell
When:
1st Wednesday of each month from 11:00am-12:00pm
Where:
Gorseinon Workingmen’s Club, 11 Brighton Road, Gorseinon. SA4 4BN
With:
Julie-Anne Grey
When:
Last Wednesday of Every Month 12.00 - 1.00pm
Where:
Ael Y Bryn sports and community centre, Aneurin Terrace, Rhymney, Tredegar, Gwent, NP22 5DR
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
3rd Wednesday of Every Month 11.15am - 12.00pm
Where:
Lewis Boys School, Pengam, Hengoed, CF81 8L
With:
Jackie Court
When:
2pm- 3pm on the 3rd Thursday of Each Month
Where:
Llys Ton, Waunbant Road, Kenfig Hill, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, CF33 6DE
With:
Geoff Ashford
When:
on the last Friday of every month 11.00-12.00
Where:
The Powerhouse, Roundwood, Llanedeyrn, Cardiff, CF23 9PN
With:
Kate Haynes
Please note this is a CLOSED SESSION
When:
2nd Thursday of the month between 2:00pm-4:00pm
Where:
Hafan-Y-Coed Care Home, Nightingale Court, Coedcad Road, Llanelli SA15 1HU
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
Third Monday of every month 10.40 - 11.40am
Where:
Llantwit Major Rugby FC, off Boverton Rd, LLantwit Major, CF61 1TF
With:
Geoff Ashford
When:
FOR MORE DATES, PLEASE CONTACT THE OFFICE
Where:
Newbridge Memorial Hall, Newbridge
With:
Carol Pegler
(In partnership with Strictly Cinema)
When:
Please contact office for more details
Where:
Maesteg Town Hall, Talbot Street, Maesteg, CF34 9DA
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
Third Tuesday of the month 10.00-11.00
Where:
Morriston Library, Treharne Road, Morriston, Swansea, SA6 7AA
With:
Julie Anne Grey
When:
Every SECOND WEDNESDAY of each month from 11.30am - 12.30pm
Where:
Glyndwr Community Center, Penarth, CF64 3ND
With:
Amy Hall
When:
The first Tuesday of every month, 2.30-3.30pm
Where:
Maesteg sheltered housing scheme, Edmunds place, Pentwynmawr, NP11 4HH
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
1st Thursday of every month, 11:00am-12:00pm.
Where:
Tabernacle Chapel, 14 Thomas St, Pontardawe, Swansea SA8 4HD
With:
Leander Bell
When:
contact the office for further information
Where:
Bont Elim Community Church, Alltiago Rd, Pontarddulais SA4 8HU
With:
Cheryl Davies
Closed Session Service Users Only
When:
Second Thursday of every month 1.30 - 2.30pm
Where:
Springfield Community Resource Centre, Llanarth Road, Pontllanfraith, Blackwood, NP12 2LN
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Last Wednesday of the month 10.30-11.30
Where:
Café 50, Heol yr Orsaf, Pontyclun,Rhondda Cynon Taff, CF72 9TY
With:
Rose Spear
When:
3rd Monday of every month from 1.30-2.30
Where:
Ty Nant Ddu Day Centre, Hospital Road, Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Torfaen, NP4 8LE
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
First Wednesday of each month from 12.30 - 1.30pm
Where:
Beddau and Tynant Community Library, Tynant Rd, Beddau, Pontypridd, CF38 2DA
With:
Geoff Ashford
When:
1st & 3rd Tuesday of every month from 11.15am - 12.15pm
Where:
Riverside Centre, Riverside Walk, Port Talbot SA13 1PH
With:
Julie-Anne Grey
When:
contact the office for further information
Where:
Library Service Brecon, Brecon Library, Ship Street, Brecon, Powys, LD3 9AE
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
3rd Wednesday in the month 10.30-11.30am
Where:
Rhiwbina Library, Pen-y-Dre, Rhiwbina, Cardiff, CF14 6EH
With:
Kate Haynes
Closed Session Service Users Only
When:
Second Wednesday of every month 11.00 - 12.00pm
Where:
Min-y-Mynydd Day Centre - Eglwys Fan, Hill Street, Rhymney, Tredegar NP22 5JJ
With:
Carol Pegler
Closed Session Service Users Only - Funded by GAVO
When:
Third Tuesday of every month 1.45 - 2.45pm
Where:
Brooklands Day Centre, Brookland Road, Risca, Newport, Gwent NP11 6BH
With:
Jackie Court
This session is run through Blaenau Gwent Social Services.
When:
First Monday of each month 10.45am – 11.45am
Where:
Tredegar Tafarnaubach Centre for adults, Unit 1, Tafarnaubach Industrial Estate, Tafarnaubach, Tredegar NP22 3AA
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Last Friday of the month 10.30am-11.30am
Where:
Thornhill Primary, Heol Hir, Thornhill, Cardiff, CF14 9LA
With:
Amy Hall
When:
Every second Tuesday of month from 12 - 1pm
Where:
Tredegar Library, The Circle, Tredegar, Gwent, NP22 3PS
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
First MONDAY of Every Month from 2.00pm-3.00pm
Where:
Ararat Baptist Church, Plas Treoda, Whitchurch, Cardiff, CF14 1PT
With:
Geoff Ashford
When:
2nd Thursday of every month. 11:00am-12:00pm
Where:
Ystalyfera Development Trust, 22 Commercial Street, Ystalyfera, Swansea. SA9 2HR.
With:
Leander Bell
When:
LAUNCHING – 28th September at 11:00am-12:00pm (then every last Thursday)
Where:
The Welfare, Brecon Road, Ystradgynlais, SA9 1JJ
With:
Leander Bell

For further details of these and all Goldies Cymru sessions please contact Rachel Parry on rachel@goldiescymru.org.uk or telephone 07796 714816