Where

Goldies Cymru are singing and activity sessions that are open to everyone. We are not a choir and we don’t worry about reaching the notes! Our focus is about enjoying ourselves, socialising and meeting new people. We enjoy music from the 50’s, 60’s and 70’s. We sing along, sometimes dance and shake off our inhibitions. We run monthly sessions all across South Wales, each session is about an hour long with refreshments included. We ask for a minimum donation of £2.00.

Come along and see for yourself. You will be guaranteed a warm, friendly welcome with our fantastic session leaders and delightful Goldies.

Thanks to the support of the National Lottery WALES through the Big Lottery fund and the MOONDANCE Foundation we will be increasing our sessions in the next few months. Watch this space...

"Thank you for making us feel younger" by Eiffron at Ael-y-Bryn, Rhymney session.
 
 
 
When:
Last Tuesday of every month 2-3pm
Where:
Cwrt Mytton, Abertillery, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Third Thursday of every month 10.30 - 11.30am
Where:
Pen y Bont, Abertillery, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
This session is funded by the Big Lottery Wales People and Places Grant
When:
First Tuesday of each month from 11am - 12pm
Where:
Ty Dyffryn Rhodfa Frank, Ammanford, SA18 2QE
With:
Richard Keen
When:
Last Tuesday of every month (starting in July 2019) - 10am-12pm
Where:
Baglan Community Centre, Hawthorne Avenue, Baglan Castell-nedd, Port Talbot, SA12 8PG
With:
Steve Eldridge
When:
Every SECOND TUESDAY of each month from 10.30am - 11.30am
Where:
Golau Caredig, Broad Street, Barry, Vale of Glamorgan, CF62 7AZ
With:
Maurice Lawrence
When:
2nd Monday of every month (starting October 14th) 11am-12pm
Where:
Willow Court, Campion Gardens Retirement Village, Bishopston. SA3 3JB
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
FIRST THURSDAY of each month - 6.00pm-7.00pm
Where:
Penylan Library - Penylan Community Centre, Penylan Road, Penylan, Cardiff, CF23 5HW
With:
Amruta Garud
(Dementia Matters - closed session)
When:
2nd Thursday of the month 11:30-12:30
Where:
Kensington Baptist Church Brecon Kensington Terrace, Brecon, LD3 9AY
With:
When:
Last Thursday of each month 3-4pm
Where:
Glanbury Care Home, Brynmawr, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Last Monday of the month 12:30pm-1:30pm
Where:
Dyffryn chapel, Bedw Street, Caerau, CF34 0SG
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
On the last Tuesday of the month 10.30-11.30
Where:
Caerleon Library and Information Centre, Town Hall, Church Street, Caerleon NP18 1AW
With:
Rachel Parry
When:
Second Monday of every month 11.00am-12.00pm
Where:
Vanguard Centre, United Reformed Church, Van Road, Caerphilly, CF83 1JZ
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
3rd Tuesday in the month 2.30-3.30pm
Where:
Canton Library, Canton, Cardiff, Cf5 1QD
With:
Bethan Harris
When:
First Wednesday of every month 10.30 - 11.30am
Where:
Adamsdown Day Centre, St German’s Church Hall, Star Street, Adamsdown, Cardiff, CF24 0JY
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
First Tuesday of the month - 12.30 - 1.30pm
Where:
Cardiff Central Library, The Hayes, Cardiff
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
2nd Friday of every month 10.30-11.30am
Where:
Ely And Caerau Community Hub, Cowbridge Road West, Cardiff CF5 5BQ
With:
Sian Young
When:
On the last Friday of the month 11.30-12.30
Where:
Fairwater Hub, Doyle Ave, Cardiff CF5 3HU
With:
Sian Young
When:
4th Tuesday of the month 11.30-12.30pm
Where:
Penylan Library, Penylan Rd, Cardiff CF23 5HW
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
EVERY Thursday from 10.30-11.30am
Where:
Rhydypennau Library, Llandennis Road, Cardiff, CF23 6EG
With:
Sue Thomas
When:
Thursday 7th November at 11am
Where:
Maes Mwldan, Bath House Road, Cardigan, SA43 1JZ
With:
This session is funded by the Big Lottery Wales People and Places Grant
When:
2nd Friday of the month from 11.30
Where:
Cartref Cynnes, LLansteffan Road, Johnstown, Carmarthen, SA31 3NQ
With:
Angela Murray
When:
Every 1st Monday - 1:00pm-2:00pm
Where:
Westward Community Centre, Llangewydd Road, CF31 4JR
With:
Tina Williams
In conjunction with Dementia Friendly Screening of films
When:
For more information contact the office
Where:
Chapter Arts, Market Road, Canton, Cardiff CF5 1QE
With:
Kate Haynes
When:
Closed session
Where:
Plas-y-Bryn, Thornhill Road, Cwmgwili, Cross Hands, SA14 6PT
With:
Angela Murray
When:
As requested
Where:
Fairhill Methodist Church, Cwmbran, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
This session is funded by C3SC - Cardiff Third Sector Council
When:
CONTACT THE OFFICE FOR MORE INFORMATION
Where:
Murchfield Community Centre, Sunnycroft Lane, Dinas Powys, CF64 4QQ
With:
Maurice Lawrence
When:
Third Friday of each month 10.45am - 11.45am
Where:
Vision House, Ebbw Vale, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
1st Tuesday of every month (starting in July 2019) 11am-12pm
Where:
Calon Y Fferi, Carmarthen Road, Ferryside, SA17 5TE
With:
Angela Murray
When:
1st Monday of the month (if this falls on a Bank Holiday, we will move to the 2nd Monday) 1:45-2:45pm
Where:
Llys-y-werin, Brynawel Road, Gorseinon, SA4 4UA
With:
Richard Keen
When:
Last Thursday of the month 1:45pm
Where:
Llys-y-werin, Brynawel Road, Gorseinon, SA4 4UA
With:
Bill Savage
When:
The SECOND TUESDAY of each month 11.00-12.00pm
Where:
St Theodore’s Church High Street, Kenfig Hill, Bridgend, Glamorgan CF33 6DR
With:
Cheryl Davies
Transport can be arranged, please contact for details
When:
3rd Thursday of every month 11am-12pm
Where:
Parc-Y-Bocs Farm, Carmarthen Road, Kidwelly SA17 5AB
With:
Angela Murray
When:
2nd Tuesday of the month at 11am
Where:
The Mustard Seed, 17 College Street, LAMPETER, Ceredigion SA48 7DY
With:
Jane Morgan
When:
On the last Wednesday of the month 11.30-12.30
Where:
Llandaff North and Gabalfa Hub, College Rd, Cardiff CF14 2HU
With:
Sian Young
Closed Session Service Users Only
When:
Last Friday of every month 10:30am-11:30am
Where:
Awel Tywi Care Home, Bethlehem Rd, Ffairfach, Llandeilo SA19 6SY
With:
Diane Leigh
When:
CONTACT THE OFFICE FOR MORE INFORMATION
Where:
Llandough Hospital, University Hospital Llandough Penlan Road, Penarth CF64 2XX
With:
Rachel Parry
When:
2nd Thursday of the month from 11am-12pm
Where:
Y Porth, Church St, Llandysul, Carmarthenshire, SA44 4QS
With:
Claire Thomas
When:
on the last Friday of every month 11.00-12.00
Where:
The Powerhouse, Roundwood, Llanedeyrn, Cardiff, CF23 9PN
With:
Sarah Mackerras
closed session
When:
On the 2nd & Last Thursday of every month at 11am
Where:
Affalon House, 2/4 Felinfoel Road, Llanelli SA15 3JG
With:
Bill Savage
When:
2nd Wednesday of every month; 2pm-3pm
Where:
Ffwrnes Theatre, Park Street, Llanelli, SA15 3YE
With:
Angela Murray
Llanelli is a closed session at a centre for disengaged and disabled people and those with long term chronic health problems.
When:
Last Wednesday of the month - 1:30-2:30pm
Where:
Coleshill Centre, Coleshill Terrace, Llanelli SA15 3BT
With:
Steve Eldridge
When:
on the 3rd Thursday of the month 10.30-11.30am
Where:
Llanishen Hub, 11 Station Road, Cardiff, CF14 5LS
With:
(Dementia Matters - closed session)
When:
Every 8 weeks - 1:30pm-2:30pm
Where:
Outdoor Bowling Pavillion, Rock Park & Spa, Llandrindod Wells, LD1 6AE
With:
When:
29th October, 2-3pm.
Where:
Llansamlet Library, 242 Peniel Green Road, Swansea SA7 9BD.
With:
Cheryl Davies
When:
Third Monday of every month 10.40 - 11.40am
Where:
Llantonian Hall, behind Llantwit Major Rugby FC, off Boverton Rd, LLantwit Major, CF61 1TF
With:
Geoff Ashford
When:
Third Tuesday of the month 10.30
Where:
Morriston Library, Treharne Road, Morriston, Swansea, SA6 7AA
With:
Steve Eldridge
When:
1st Monday of every month 10.45 - 11.45am
Where:
Blaenau Gwent Services, Pond Road, Nantyglo, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
As requested
Where:
The Memo, Newbridge, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Last Monday of the month 11am-12pm
Where:
Holy Trinity Church Community Hall, Church Lane, Newcastle Emlyn, SA38 9AM
With:
Claire Thomas
TASTER SESSION
When:
September 12th at 1:30pm
Where:
Bro Preseli – Family Housing, Heol Parc Y Ffair, Crymych, Pembrokeshire, SA41 3SJ
With:
When:
The first Tuesday of every month, 2.30-3.30pm
Where:
Maesteg sheltered housing scheme, Edmunds place, Pentwynmawr, Gwent, NP11 4HH
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
1st Thursday of every month, 11:00am-12:00pm.
Where:
Tabernacle Chapel, 14 Thomas St, Pontardawe, Swansea SA8 4HD
With:
Naomi Bishop
When:
3rd Friday of every month - 10:00-11:00am
Where:
Holly Street, Pontardawe, Swansea, SA8 4ET
With:
Steve Eldridge
Closed Session Service Users Only
When:
Second Thursday of every month 1.30 - 2.30pm
Where:
Springfield Community Resource Centre, Llanarth Road, Pontllanfraith, Blackwood, NP12 2LN
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
3rd Monday of every month from 1.30-2.30
Where:
Ty Nant Ddu Day Centre, Hospital Road, Pontnewynydd, Pontypool, Gwent, NP4 8LE
With:
Carol Pegler
This Goldies session has a slightly different format as we will be running Sing & Smile sessions monthly, but every other month there will be extra "entertainment" put on by Porthcawl Pavillion (the first two hosted by Live Music Now)
When:
Launching on the 20th May 2019 - then the Last Monday of Every Month 1-2pm
Where:
The Grand Pavilion, The Esplanade, Porthcawl, CF36 3YW
With:
When:
3rd Wednesday in the month 10.30-11.30am
Where:
Rhiwbina Library, Pen-y-Dre, Rhiwbina, Cardiff, CF14 6EH
With:
Rachel Parry
Closed Session Service Users Only
When:
3rd Tuesday of every month 1.45-2.45
Where:
Brooklands Day Centre, Brookland Road, Risca, Newport, Gwent NP11 6BH
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Last Wednesday of Every Month 12.00 - 1.00pm
Where:
Ael Y Bryn sports and community centre, Aneurin Terrace, Rhymney, Gwent, NP22 5DR
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
3rd Thursday of the month 12pm
Where:
Carnegie Hall, Evelyn Road, Skewen, Neath, SA10 6LH
With:
Bill Savage
Regular bus service from Swansea Bus Station to the Civic Centre.
When:
2nd Friday of every month - 2-3pm - Starting on the 8th March, 2019
Where:
Swansea Central Library, Ground Floor, Civic Centre, Oystermouth Road, Swansea, SA1 3SN
With:
Steve Eldridge
This session is run through Blaenau Gwent Social Services.
When:
First Monday of each month 10.45am – 11.45am
Where:
Tredegar Tafarnaubach Centre for adults, Unit 1, Tafarnaubach Industrial Estate, Tafarnaubach, Tredegar NP22 3AA
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
2 nd Thursday of each month 2pm to 4pm.
Where:
St Teilo’s Church Hal, St Florence Parade, Tenby SA70 7DT
With:
Cheryl DaviesTrnby
When:
1st Monday of the month - 1:30pm-2:30pm
Where:
Townhill Library, Powys Avenue, Swansea, SA1 6PH
With:
Steve Eldridge
When:
As requested
Where:
Alzheimers Society, Moose Hall, Tredegar, Gwent
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
Every second Tuesday of month from 12 - 1pm
Where:
Tredegar Library, The Circle, Tredegar, Gwent, NP22 3PS
With:
Carol Pegler
When:
First MONDAY of Every Month from 2.00pm-3.00pm
Where:
Ararat Baptist Church, Plas Treoda, Whitchurch, Cardiff, CF14 1PT
With:
Geoff Ashford
(Dementia Matters - closed session)
When:
Every 8 weeks - 11:30am-12:30pm
Where:
Ynyscedwyn Road, Ystradgynlais, Swansea, West Glamorgan, SA9 1BP
With:
Steve Eldridge

For further details of these and all Goldies Cymru sessions please contact Rachel Parry on rachel@goldiescymru.org.uk or telephone 07796 714816